XRoar on-line

A place to discuss everything Dragon related that doesn't fall into the other categories.
Post Reply
pser1
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:32 pm
Location: Barcelona (SPAIN)

XRoar on-line

Post by pser1 »

Hello Ciaran,
I have a game that uses Basic and calls assembly functions via USR calls
I have written all of them with two digits as the D64 explains: USR03, USR05
This works flawlessly on the std XRoar in my PC, but fails when using the XRoar-online
where I am forced to change all of the calls to just one digit: USR3, USR5

Could you tell me how could I solve that problem?
With two digits, it fails on XRoar-online, but with only on digit it doesn't work for a real Dragon64
or installed XRoar :-(

cheers!
pere
sixxie
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:36 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by sixxie »

Curious, I thought the leading zero was required on the Dragon 32, and would fail on the Dragon 64.

Out of interest, your own machine isn't an upgraded '32, is it? And how are you starting/configuring XRoar? This sort of thing will be all down to which ROM you're using...
pser1
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:32 pm
Location: Barcelona (SPAIN)

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by pser1 »

Hello Ciaran,
you are right!
Both XRoar on-line and MAME when emulating a Dragon 32 do 'need' two digits in the USR calls
but emulating a Dragon 64 they need mandatory only one digit.

The 'strange' thing is that XRoar on Windows works well with two digits both on D32 and D64

Well now it is up to the prorammer to add the digit only if it is running on a Dragon32

cheers!
pere
sixxie
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:36 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by sixxie »

Yeah it's a super annoying bug fix for the Dragon 64. They should have left the bug in.

If you're making disk software and have the space, you can detect D64 in a loader and run the appropriate version. I did that for the Star Trek III conversion.
pser1
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:32 pm
Location: Barcelona (SPAIN)

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by pser1 »

sixxie wrote: Tue Jun 14, 2022 5:32 pm Yeah it's a super annoying bug fix for the Dragon 64. They should have left the bug in.
If you're making disk software and have the space, you can detect D64 in a loader and run the appropriate version. I did that for the Star Trek III conversion.
Thx Ciaran,
this is exactly what I have done. I need two versions of the Basic game, Game32 and Game64. Not the best solution
but good enough!
I have used
IF PEEK(&H8032) = &H7D THEN RUN"GAME32" ELSE RUN"GAME64"
It works, I asume it is ok to do so. $8032 is related to RS-232 that is not in the Dragon32

cheers!
pere
pser1
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:32 pm
Location: Barcelona (SPAIN)

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by pser1 »

Hello Ciaran,
back again to the XRoar on-line emulator.
It works flawlessly for any of the emulated machines, both using discs or binary files, but ...
I use to add code to switch to native mode when a 6309 CPU is found
Is there any way to start XRoar on-line using the HD6309 CPU?
thanks in advance
pere
sixxie
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:36 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by sixxie »

pser1 wrote: Thu Jan 26, 2023 12:56 pm Hello Ciaran,
back again to the XRoar on-line emulator.
It works flawlessly for any of the emulated machines, both using discs or binary files, but ...
I use to add code to switch to native mode when a 6309 CPU is found
Is there any way to start XRoar on-line using the HD6309 CPU?
thanks in advance
pere
So there's no handy UI for this, but you can do much as you'd do on the command line with arguments to the URL, eg:

https://www.6809.org.uk/xroar/online/?- ... e-cpu=6309

(the '-'s are necessary)

..ciaran
pser1
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:32 pm
Location: Barcelona (SPAIN)

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by pser1 »

sixxie wrote: Thu Jan 26, 2023 1:19 pm So there's no handy UI for this, but you can do much as you'd do on the command line with arguments to the URL, eg:
https://www.6809.org.uk/xroar/online/?- ... e-cpu=6309
(the '-'s are necessary)
..ciaran
Hi Ciaran,
thanks a lot!
That works perfectly, but how can I know/see that I am using the HD6309 CPU on the XRoar on-line page?
cheers!
pere
sixxie
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:36 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by sixxie »

pser1 wrote: Thu Jan 26, 2023 2:32 pm That works perfectly, but how can I know/see that I am using the HD6309 CPU on the XRoar on-line page?
Well right now, you can't... I'll think about how to expose that.
pser1
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:32 pm
Location: Barcelona (SPAIN)

Re: XRoar on-line

Post by pser1 »

sixxie wrote: Thu Jan 26, 2023 5:19 pm
pser1 wrote: Thu Jan 26, 2023 2:32 pm That works perfectly, but how can I know/see that I am using the HD6309 CPU on the XRoar on-line page?
Well right now, you can't... I'll think about how to expose that.
Thanks a lot, Ciaran
not in a hurry, just to detect which version am I working with ...
cheers!
pere
Post Reply