Page 1 of 1

3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:40 am
by Cloete
Use CLOAD.
For starters, enter the values 0 and 0 for for both the VERTICAL and HORIZONTAL FORCES you want to apply.
This will give you a flat surface - untouched by any earthquake.
Then start playing with bigger values, eg 18,18.
The bigger the vertical value, the bigger the difference between valleys and peaks.
The bigger the horizontal value, the more flowy the surface will appear (as if it got melted).
The option keys to be pressed are indicated in text on the graphics screen.
A key sometimes have to be pressed more than once before it registers.

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:56 am
by sixxie
There seems to be a problem with your WAV file - looking at the waveform, there's a big dropout about 7.59s in. Enough to stop it loading, sadly.

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Wed May 23, 2012 6:24 pm
by zephyr
Hi Cloete,

Could you please attach another copy of your "Earthquake Simulator" program to your original post.

Regards,
Steve

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 5:33 pm
by Cloete
Hi Steve,
Sure, I will upload the Eartquaker again - but unfortunately I can only do that as from next week.
When loading this particular file, I need to do the following:
2.Play the file into my real Dragon through my laptop's music player.
1.Before loading (CLOAD), I reduce my laptop's volume from MAX down 15 clicks. Nothing more, nothing less. It's a Compaq laptop.
That's the only way I can load this file from my laptop. Otherwise I need to load from my tape player.
Hope you just might get lucky!
Cheers
Cloete

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 5:41 pm
by zephyr
OK, Thanks! :)

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:15 am
by Cloete
Hi Steve,
Herewith a 2nd go at my Earthquaker. This version loads on my Compaq laptop with the volume 5 ticks below max. Hope it works on your side as well.
Remember it is CLOAD & RUN. The challenge was to create a 3D textured landscape image with only 3 colors available.
If you or anyone else can tell me how I can generate more colors in Pmode & in Basic (well a couple of pokes woun't hurt), then maybe the result could be more awesome.
Regards, Cloete
PS: Sorry for the delay.

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:28 am
by zephyr
Yes, this recording is perfect. Thanks! :D

I have converted your second .wav recording to .cas, and attached the .cas (EQSIM.CAS) below as part content of a zipped archive. I have also included a second .cas file (EQSIM2.CAS) which has an improved INKEY$ routine at lines 300 onwards. I also added an extra line 5 (X=RND(-TIMER)) to both versions.

Regards,
Steve

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:50 pm
by zephyr
Cloete wrote:Hi Steve,
The challenge was to create a 3D textured landscape image with only 3 colors available.
If you or anyone else can tell me how I can generate more colors in Pmode & in Basic (well a couple of pokes woun't hurt), then maybe the result could be more awesome.
Regards, Cloete
Unfortunately, four colours in PMODE 3 is all you will ever really have to play with. You can simulate different colours by striping the screen (or parts of it) in machine code. This type of effect is utilized in the game Crazy Painter.

Try the following BASIC program from the "Letters" page (53) of Dragon User, Oct 1983.

Code: Select all

10 PMODE 3,1:SCREEN 1,0:PCLS
20 FOR I=1 TO 255
30 POKE 178,I
40 CIRCLE(128,96),75
50 PAINT(128,96)
60 NEXT
70 ' LOC 178 = CURRENT FOREGROUND COLOUR
80 ' LOC 179 = CURRENT BACKGROUND COLOUR
Regards,
Steve

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:08 pm
by zephyr
Here is a copy of EQSIM2 which has been converted to work on the Tandy CoCo.