3D Earthquake Simulator

Use this forum to submit new files for the download section of the archive. I will check each submission and upload it to the archive on a regular basis.
Post Reply
Cloete
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 6:49 am
Location: Pretoria, Gauteng Province, South Africa

3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by Cloete »

Use CLOAD.
For starters, enter the values 0 and 0 for for both the VERTICAL and HORIZONTAL FORCES you want to apply.
This will give you a flat surface - untouched by any earthquake.
Then start playing with bigger values, eg 18,18.
The bigger the vertical value, the bigger the difference between valleys and peaks.
The bigger the horizontal value, the more flowy the surface will appear (as if it got melted).
The option keys to be pressed are indicated in text on the graphics screen.
A key sometimes have to be pressed more than once before it registers.
Attachments
Earthquake Simulator.zip
(2.62 MiB) Downloaded 197 times
sixxie
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:36 am
Location: Hertfordshire
Contact:

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by sixxie »

There seems to be a problem with your WAV file - looking at the waveform, there's a big dropout about 7.59s in. Enough to stop it loading, sadly.
zephyr
Posts: 1474
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:18 am

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by zephyr »

Hi Cloete,

Could you please attach another copy of your "Earthquake Simulator" program to your original post.

Regards,
Steve
Cloete
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 6:49 am
Location: Pretoria, Gauteng Province, South Africa

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by Cloete »

Hi Steve,
Sure, I will upload the Eartquaker again - but unfortunately I can only do that as from next week.
When loading this particular file, I need to do the following:
2.Play the file into my real Dragon through my laptop's music player.
1.Before loading (CLOAD), I reduce my laptop's volume from MAX down 15 clicks. Nothing more, nothing less. It's a Compaq laptop.
That's the only way I can load this file from my laptop. Otherwise I need to load from my tape player.
Hope you just might get lucky!
Cheers
Cloete
zephyr
Posts: 1474
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:18 am

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by zephyr »

OK, Thanks! :)
Cloete
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 6:49 am
Location: Pretoria, Gauteng Province, South Africa

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by Cloete »

Hi Steve,
Herewith a 2nd go at my Earthquaker. This version loads on my Compaq laptop with the volume 5 ticks below max. Hope it works on your side as well.
Remember it is CLOAD & RUN. The challenge was to create a 3D textured landscape image with only 3 colors available.
If you or anyone else can tell me how I can generate more colors in Pmode & in Basic (well a couple of pokes woun't hurt), then maybe the result could be more awesome.
Regards, Cloete
PS: Sorry for the delay.
Attachments
Earthquake Second Recording 28052012.zip
Remember it is CLOAD & RUN.
(4.23 MiB) Downloaded 186 times
zephyr
Posts: 1474
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:18 am

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by zephyr »

Yes, this recording is perfect. Thanks! :D

I have converted your second .wav recording to .cas, and attached the .cas (EQSIM.CAS) below as part content of a zipped archive. I have also included a second .cas file (EQSIM2.CAS) which has an improved INKEY$ routine at lines 300 onwards. I also added an extra line 5 (X=RND(-TIMER)) to both versions.

Regards,
Steve
Attachments
Earthquake Simulator (2012)(Cloete).zip
(16.8 KiB) Downloaded 187 times
zephyr
Posts: 1474
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:18 am

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by zephyr »

Cloete wrote:Hi Steve,
The challenge was to create a 3D textured landscape image with only 3 colors available.
If you or anyone else can tell me how I can generate more colors in Pmode & in Basic (well a couple of pokes woun't hurt), then maybe the result could be more awesome.
Regards, Cloete
Unfortunately, four colours in PMODE 3 is all you will ever really have to play with. You can simulate different colours by striping the screen (or parts of it) in machine code. This type of effect is utilized in the game Crazy Painter.

Try the following BASIC program from the "Letters" page (53) of Dragon User, Oct 1983.

Code: Select all

10 PMODE 3,1:SCREEN 1,0:PCLS
20 FOR I=1 TO 255
30 POKE 178,I
40 CIRCLE(128,96),75
50 PAINT(128,96)
60 NEXT
70 ' LOC 178 = CURRENT FOREGROUND COLOUR
80 ' LOC 179 = CURRENT BACKGROUND COLOUR
Regards,
Steve
zephyr
Posts: 1474
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:18 am

Re: 3D Earthquake Simulator

Post by zephyr »

Here is a copy of EQSIM2 which has been converted to work on the Tandy CoCo.
Attachments
EQSIM2_COCO.zip
(8.36 KiB) Downloaded 176 times
Post Reply